Shropshire ITC provides data cabling systems using CAT5e, Cat6 or Fibre Optic:
Shropshire ITC - Data CablingShropshire ITC provides data cabling systems designed, installed and maintained to the very latest British and International standards. All of our projects are fully documented and tested. We also guarantee all of our installations for a fixed period of ten years.

We can offer you structured cabling, fibre optic cabling or a mixture of both, all of our projects are managed independently and are fully specified to your requirements. All of our installations carry a performance and product warranty underwritten and supported directly by the manufacturer, giving you peace of mind now and for the future.

Structured Cabling (Cat5e, Cat6, Cat7, STP, UTP):

Shropshire ITC are specialists in the installation and implementation of Cat5E, Cat6, Cat7 for data networks, computer networks or telephone system networks or a combination og many different uses.

In today’s fast paced world, communication is vitally important. Reliable, effective, versatile communications are a vital part of your company network. The needs of tomorrow’s businesses are difficult to predict, that is why specifying the right infrastructure for your communication network is of vital importance. Not only must the system be able to cope with today’s demanding internet, intranet, video conferencing, e-mail and multimedia applications, but also accommodate the unknown applications of tomorrow.

Data Cabling – Structured Cabling

Our engineers are constantly updated on the relevant standards to ensure our customers are getting the latest up to date knowledge to make sure your installation is future proof. We are fully conversant with the latest installation practices and work to a quality assured procedure ensuring all installations are carried out to the same high standard.

Shropshire ITC - Data CablingWhether you need just 1 additional outlet or you require hundreds installed, Shropshire ITC have the knowledge experience and expertise to ensure your installation is carried out professionally and to your specification.

A Structured Cabling System designed and installed by Shropshire ITC gives you the ability to integrate voice, data, video and building management systems over a single standardised media.

Fibre Optic Cabling (ST, SC, LC, FC/PC, Multi-mode, Single-mode):

Shropshire ITC - Data Cabling - Fibre OpticShropshire ITC has many year’s experience in the supply, design, installation, termination and testing of all types of fibre optic cables from Single Mode or Multi Mode Fibre, using ST, SC, FC, FDDI or MTRJ connectors. We have the latest in testing and inspection equipment and pride ourselves in the quality of the finished product.

Advantages of Fibre
Fibre Optic Cabling

The signal cannot be interrupted by external influences, for example: electricity, rain or humidity. These are all factors that tend to damage conventional copper wire signals, which is why fibre optic cable is the ideal solution in volatile conditions. Optical fibre is also lightweight compared with copper.

Optical fibres will carry signals with much less energy loss than their copper counterparts and at a much higher bandwidth. Bandwidth equates to data carrying capacity, therefore more channels of information can be carried over longer distances with fewer repeaters.

Optical fibres are much thinner and lighter than copper cables; this means there is less space required in ducting and trunking when installing a system.

Optical fibres are almost impossible to tap into without detection, making it an ideal medium for banks and other information sensitive environments. They are immune from radio signals, ignition systems, lightning etc. So they can be safely routed through explosive or flammable atmospheres and potentially hazardous sites.

Shropshire ITC - Data Cabling - Patch CableLow power consumption and excellent distance carrying abilities enable a relatively inexpensive installation.
Singlemode optical fibres are now standard point to point cable links between telephone exchanges and sub stations, with a carrying capacity of thousands of simultaneous telephone calls.

Multimode fibre is commonly used as a backbone fibre for networks, to link buildings together. Copper is still the current favourite to the desktop, but with growing bandwidth requirements, fibre is rapidly being employed as a standard PC connection while cable TV is one of the main users of optical fibre.